Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] With respect to meetings, under the NCA, a corporation is required to hold an annual meeting of its shareholders and members.  MCL 450.2402.  Except as otherwise provided by the NCA, each shareholder or member of the corporation entitled to vote at the meeting is entitled to notice.  MCL 450.2404(1).  In addition, with respect to records, the NCA requires that each corporation keep “books and records of account and minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders or members, board and executive committees, if any.”  MCL 450.2485.  These records must be made available to a corporation’s shareholders or members for inspection in accordance with the NCA.  MCL 450.2487(2).  A similar provision is contained in the Michigan Condominium Act.  MCL 559.157(1) (“The books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium project shall be made available for examination by any of the co-owners and their mortgagees at convenient times.”).  In certain instances, a condominium must also perform an audit of its books, records, and financial statements.  MCL 559.157(2).