Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] In 2007 the City of Kentwood sent Paris Meadows a notice of assessment for taxes to be assessed against the general common elements which included the convertible area.  Paris Meadows challenged the assessment on the basis that the master deed designated the property being assessed as a general common element, not a condominium unit, and that the assessment was, therefore, improper under MCL 559.231.  MCL 559.231 states, in relevant part:

(1)  Special assessments and property taxes shall be assessed against the individual condominium units identified as units of the condominium subdivision plan and not on the total property of the project or any other part of the project . . . .
(2)  . . . Condominium units shall be described for such purposes by reference to the condominium unit number of the condominium subdivision plan and the caption of the plan together with the liber and page of the county records in which the approved master deed is recorded.

MCL 559.231.  Paris Meadows petitioned for review and ultimately appealed the matter to the Michigan Tax Tribunal.