Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] A corporation formed under the Act has no authority to alter the terms or conditions for voting, and its actions must be consistent with governing legal principles. MCL 450.1231; OAG No 7164; Baldwin; and Whitman.

It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your third question, that 1929 PA 137, MCL 455.201 et seq, does not authorize summer resort owner corporations formed under that act to withdraw the status of membership and deny the right to vote based on a member’s failure to pay dues or levied assessments or comply with other bylaw requirements.

MIKE COX Attorney General
1 MCL 554.1 states: “Estates in lands are divided into estates of inheritance, estates for life, estates for years, and estates at will and by sufferance.”
MCL 554.2 states: “Every estate of inheritance shall continue to be termed a fee simple, or fee; and every such estate, when not defeasible or conditional, shall be a fee simple absolute, or an absolute fee.”