Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your second question, that each freeholder holding lands within the corporate jurisdiction of a summer resort owners corporation created under 1929 PA 137 is entitled to one vote in elections held under that act. An association bylaw allowing other than one vote per member freeholder is unenforceable.

Your final question is whether members not in good standing because of nonpayment of assessments or other bylaw requirements count in the number of all members.

The answer to this question is closely related to the answers to your other questions. MCL 455.206 provides that “[p]ersons eligible to membership in said corporation, at any and all times, must be freeholders.” MCL 455.208 describes the manner of voting, for example at the annual meeting: “Each member shall be entitled to 1 vote. . . . Membership shall terminate upon the alienation of the property of a member.” The object of the Act is “to benefit all freeholders in an affected resort area.”