Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] (2) Unless the members by a vote of a majority of all of the members have by resolution specifically provided for approval by a majority of the votes cast by the members voting, the vote of a majority of all of the members of the corporation is required to approve an action of the board under subsection (1).
10 Section 19 of the Act was amended by 2006 PA 44 to ratify OAG No 7164 “concerning the appropriate vote of the members required to approve an action of the board under section 19.” See 2006 PA 44, enacting section 1.
11 MCL 8.5 states:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable.
12 The deficiencies identified by the Courts in Baldwin and Whitman with respect to elections to extend corporate jurisdiction over lands of freeholders involuntarily have not – to date – been addressed by the Legislature.