Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] MCL 450.1231; OAG No 7164; Baldwin; and Whitman.

It is my opinion, therefore, in answer to your third question, that 1929 PA 137, MCL 455.201 et seq, does not authorize summer resort owner corporations formed under that act to withdraw the status of membership and deny the right to vote based on a member’s failure to pay dues or levied assessments or comply with other bylaw requirements.

MIKE COX Attorney General
1 MCL 554.1 states: “Estates in lands are divided into estates of inheritance, estates for life, estates for years, and estates at will and by sufferance.”
MCL 554.2 states: “Every estate of inheritance shall continue to be termed a fee simple, or fee; and every such estate, when not defeasible or conditional, shall be a fee simple absolute, or an absolute fee.”
MCL 554.5 states: “Estates of inheritance and for life shall be denominated estates of freehold; estates for years shall be denominated chattels real; and estates at will or by sufferance shall be chattel interests, but shall not be liable as such to sale on executions.”