Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] MIKE COX Attorney General
1 MCL 554.1 states: “Estates in lands are divided into estates of inheritance, estates for life, estates for years, and estates at will and by sufferance.”
MCL 554.2 states: “Every estate of inheritance shall continue to be termed a fee simple, or fee; and every such estate, when not defeasible or conditional, shall be a fee simple absolute, or an absolute fee.”
MCL 554.5 states: “Estates of inheritance and for life shall be denominated estates of freehold; estates for years shall be denominated chattels real; and estates at will or by sufferance shall be chattel interests, but shall not be liable as such to sale on executions.”
 See Letter Opinion of Attorney General Frank J. Kelley to Representative Thomas G. Sharpe, dated March 2, 1971, citing: Hinkley; Dowling v Salliotte, 83 Mich 131; 47 NW 225 (1890); Hoyt v Winstanley, 221 Mich 515; 191 NW 213 (1922); and DeYoung v Mesler, 373 Mich 499; 130 NW2d 38 (1964).