Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Your second question asks whether association bylaws may allow more or less than one vote per member, and, if there is more than one owner of a piece of property other than husband and wife, whether all members are entitled to one vote each.13

MCL 455.208 specifies the manner of voting at the annual meeting: “Each member shall be entitled to 1 vote. Husbands and wives, owning property by entireties, shall each be entitled to 1 vote. Membership shall terminate upon the alienation of the property of a member.”14 MCL 455.206 describes who is eligible to become a “member”: “Persons eligible to membership in said corporation, at any and all times, must be freeholders of land in the county of its organization.”