Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] MCL 455.201. The incorporators “may, with their associates and successors, become a body politic and corporate, under any name by them assumed in their articles of incorporation.” MCL 455.201.

Each “freeholder of land” within the resort community may voluntarily become a member of the corporation upon written consent. MCL 455.206. Jurisdiction over lands within the resort community owned by freeholders who have not voluntarily joined the corporation may be obtained by an election held under the provisions of the Act. MCL 455.206. “Persons eligible to membership in said corporation, at any and all times, must be freeholders of land in the county of its organization and such land must be contiguous to the resort community in which the corporation is organized.” MCL 455.206 (emphasis added). Under MCL 455.208, “[m]embership shall terminate upon the alienation of the property of a member.” Only “members” are entitled to vote in connection with various corporate matters.