Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] (Even though the association bylaws state “members not in good standing shall forfeit all privileges and voting rights.”)

These questions arise against a backdrop of constitutional principles, statutory provisions, prior judicial decisions, and Attorney General opinions.

The Summer Resort Owners Corporation Act (1929 PA 137 or Act) permits ten or more persons to form a summer resort owners corporation “for the better welfare of said community and for the purchase and improvement of lands to be occupied for summer homes and summer resort purposes.” MCL 455.201. The incorporators “may, with their associates and successors, become a body politic and corporate, under any name by them assumed in their articles of incorporation.” MCL 455.201.

Each “freeholder of land” within the resort community may voluntarily become a member of the corporation upon written consent.