Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] MCL 455.212.8 Subject to the approval of the members, the board of trustees may require that the members pay annual dues and special assessments for purposes authorized under the Act. MCL 455.219(1).9 The penalties for nonpayment of dues and assessments are specified in the statute. MCL 455.219(1)(c).

But it is important to recognize that significant limitations apply when evaluating the enforceability of a bylaw of a summer resort owners corporation. For example, the Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1231(1), requires that bylaws be consistent with the law: “The bylaws may contain any provision for the regulation and management of the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles of incorporation.” (Emphasis added.)