Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Section 501(b) of the Act, MCL 37.2501(b), defines a “real estate transaction” as “the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest in real property.”  With respect to the specific prohibitions related to sexual orientation, gender identity or expression in the context of real estate transactions, Section 502(1) of the Act, MCL 37.2502(1) states:

(1) A person engaging in a real estate transaction . . . shall not on the basis of . . . sexual orientation, gender identity or expression . . . of an individual or anyone residing with that individual do any of the following;

(a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person;

(b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction.

(c) Refuse to receive from a person or transmit to a person a bona fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction.

(d) Refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction with a person.

(e) Represent to a person that real property is not available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in fact it is so available, or knowingly fail to bring a property listing to a person’s attention, or refuse to permit a person to inspect real property, or otherwise make unavailable or deny real property to a person.

(f) Make, print, circulate, post, mail, or otherwise cause to be made or published a statement, advertisement, notice, or sign, or use a form of application for a real estate transaction, or make a record of inquiry in connection with a prospective real estate transaction, which indicates, directly or indirectly, an intent to make a preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination with respect to the real estate transaction.

(g) Offer, solicit, accept, use, or retain a listing of real property with the understanding that a person may be discriminated against in a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith.

(h) Discriminate against a person in the brokering or appraising of real property.