Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Section 302(b) further prohibits any statement, advertisement, notice or sign that would indicate that an individual’s patronage of or presence at a place of public accommodation is objectionable, unwelcome, unacceptable, or undesirable based on one of the protected categories, including sexual orientation, gender identity or expression. 

Section 501(b) of the Act, MCL 37.2501(b), defines a “real estate transaction” as “the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest in real property.”  With respect to the specific prohibitions related to sexual orientation, gender identity or expression in the context of real estate transactions, Section 502(1) of the Act, MCL 37.2502(1) states: