Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Public Act 6 is a codification of protections that have existed in Michigan since May 21, 2018, when the Michigan Civil Rights Commission adopted Interpretive Statement 2018-1 and interpreted the Act as prohibiting discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity through the category of sex, which was already listed as a protected category.   

The Act defines the terms “sexual orientation” and “gender identity or expression. “ Section 103(k) of the Act, MCL 37.2103(k), defines “sexual orientation” as “having an orientation for heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality or having a history of such an orientation or being identified with such an orientation.”  Section 103(f) of the Act, MCL 37.2103(f), defines “gender identity or expression” as “having or being perceived as having a gender-related self-identity or expression whether or not associated with an individual’s assigned sex at birth.”