Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Whether a developer or board led by developer-appointed directors intentionally lowballed assessments is a fact-intensive issue that will likely require expert review to establish that maintenance of the common elements should have been performed and what an adequate assessment amount would have been to perform such maintenance.

4. Limitations on a Developer-Appointed Director’s Liability

Even if a developer-appointed director breaches their fiduciary duty to the association, the director may be able to rely on certain defenses that preclude liability.

Under MCL 450.2541(7), a claim against a director or officer of a condominium association must be brought “within 3 years after the cause of action accrued, or within 2 years after the time when the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered, by the complainant, whichever occurs first.”

A claim of breach of fiduciary duty or breach of trust accrues when the beneficiary knew or should have known of the breach. The ‘knew or should have known’ language indicates that when a claim accrues is subject to an objective standard.