Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Volunteer Status

As the text of MCL 450.2209(1)(e) states, a condominium association can assume a Board member’s liability only if the Board member is a volunteer director.  A “volunteer director” is defined as “a director who does not receive anything of more than nominal value from the corporation for serving as a director other than reasonable per diem compensation and reimbursement for actual, reasonable, and necessary expenses incurred by a director in his or her capacity as a director.”  MCL 450.2110(2).  A “volunteer” is similarly defined as “an individual who performs services for a corporation, other than services as a volunteer director, who does not receive compensation or any other type of consideration for the services other than reimbursement for expenses actually incurred.”  MCL 450.2110(1).

Directors and officers who receive compensation for serving as a director or officer may preclude the protections available under the Michigan Nonprofit Corporation Act and the condominium documents, resulting in the director or officer potentially facing personal liability.