Can Michigan Community Associations Charge Late Fees On Delinquent Assessments? Why Your HOA’s Governing Documents Matter
[…] Condominium associations must confirm that their recorded bylaws or master deed expressly authorize late fees. Co-owners must be on notice, through the recorded condominium documents, that late charges may be imposed.
Once this authority exists, the Michigan Condominium Act provides a framework that allows condominium associations to adjust or increase late fees through rules and regulations or board meeting resolutions. Specifically, MCL 559.206(c) states:
“…the condominium documents may provide…for the imposition of late charges for nonpayment of assessments as provided in the condominium bylaws or rules and regulations of the condominium.”
It is important to note that the Condominium Act does not independently create the authority to charge late fees. Boards may only use rules and regulations or board meeting resolutions to implement or adjust late fees after the authority is established in the bylaws.