Michigan Homeowners’ Energy Policy Act Takes Effect April 1, 2025: Does Your HOA Have a Solar Energy Policy?
[…] We Drafted a Written Solar Energy Policy. Now What?
The governing documents for most homeowners associations require that new rules, regulations, and policies be provided to owners before they become effective. The HEPA contains a similar requirement, albeit with a deadline: After an association adopts a written solar energy policy, it is required to “[m]ake a copy of the policy available to a member within 30 days after the adoption of the policy, or on request.” MCL 559.309(2)(a). Additionally, homeowners associations with a community website must post a copy of the written policy on the website: “If the homeowners’ association maintains an internet website, post a copy of the policy on its website.” MCL 559.309(2)(b).
Are There Penalties for Not Adopting a Written Solar Energy Policy?