Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] However, some association’s bylaws require that rules be approved both by the board and by the co-owners.  Associations should review the condominium documents to ensure the proper procedure is followed to adopt a proposed rule.

For the majority of condominium associations, the board is going to adopt the rule.  The board can review, discuss, and adopt a rule at a regular or special meeting of the board.  A board may also adopt a rule through unanimous written consent of all board members without a meeting under Section 525 of the Michigan Nonprofit Corporation Act, MCL 450.2525, which states:

Unless prohibited by the articles of incorporation or bylaws, action required or permitted to be taken under authorization voted at a meeting of the board or a committee of the board may be taken without a meeting if, before or after the action, all members of the board then in office or of the committee consent to the action in writing or by electronic transmission. The written consents shall be filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the board or committee. The consent has the same effect as a vote of the board or committee for all purposes.

After the rule is approved and adopted by the board, the board should include a notation of how it was adopted—regular meeting, special meeting, or unanimous consent—and the date of adoption.  Finally, the rule should be signed by the board president to signify the rule’s adoption.