In Michigan, the Michigan Condominium Act, MCL 559.157, requires that the “…books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium” be available for examination by the co-owners at convenient times. Accordingly, most condo documents also contain provisions that require the books and records of a condo association to be made available for inspection by a co-owner.