Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] MCL 559.147a(2) & (3).

              The Michigan Condominium Act also describes the process to be followed in submitting and reviewing a proposed improvement or modification.  First, the co-owner submits plans and specifications to the association for the association’s review.  MCL 559.147a(4).  Second, the association then reviews the proposal to “determine whether the proposed improvement or modification substantially conforms to the requirements of [MCL 559.147a].”  As suggested above, the association is prohibited from denying a requested improvement or modification “without good cause.”  Id.