Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] See Joint Statement of The Department of Housing and Urban Development and The Justice Department, Reasonable Modifications Under the Fair Housing Act, Mar 5, 2008.

 The Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act

             In addition to the FHAA, protections also exist for persons with disabilities under the Michigan Persons with Disabilities Civil Rights Act (the “PWDCRA”), MCL 37.1506a which states:

 (1)  A person shall not do any of the following in connection with a real estate transaction:

 (a)  Refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person with a disability if those modifications may be necessary to afford the person with a disability full enjoyment of the premises.  In the case of a rental, the landlord may, if reasonable, make permission for a modification contingent on the renter’s agreement to restore the interior of the premises to the condition that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted.

(b)  Refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations may be necessary to afford the person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy residential real property.

MCL 37.1506a(1)(a)-(b).