Unfortunately, enforcing violations of the condominium documents is often an unbudgeted expense. While it is advisable for condominium associations
[…] While it is advisable for condominium associations to budget for unanticipated legal issues, such as bylaw violations, it is not unusual for the board of directors to debate whether they should spend money on remedying bylaw violations due to budgetary constraints. In considering whether to pursue a bylaw enforcement action, condominium associations should be aware that in most cases they are entitled to a mandatory award of attorney’s fees and costs if they prevail in a bylaw enforcement action against a co-owner. Specifically, MCL 559.206(b) provides as follows:
A default by a co-owner shall entitle the association of co-owners to the following relief:
…
(b) In a proceeding arising because of an alleged default by a co-owner, the association of co-owners or the co-owner, if successful, shall recover the costs of the proceeding and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court, to the extent the condominium documents expressly so provide.
Michigan Court of Appeals Rules in Favor of Condo Associations