Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] When deciding to become a 55+ community, the condo association and its members will then need to decide whether to simply meet the minimum qualifying standard of 80% of units being occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age or older or instead impose a higher age and occupancy threshold.
    2.  Publish and follow policies and procedures that demonstrate an intent to be a 55+ HOPA community. In addition to meeting the minimum 80% occupancy threshold, the Fair Housing Act, 42 USC 3607, and Code of Federal Regulations, 24 CFR 100.306, require the condo to “publish and adhere to policies and procedures that demonstrate its intent to operate as housing for persons 55 years of age or older.” The Code of Federal Regulations provides the following examples of what will be reviewed to determine whether this requirement has been met:

a. The manner in which the housing facility or community is described to prospective residents;

b. Any advertising designed to attract prospective residents;

c. Lease provisions;

d. Written rules, regulations, covenants, deeds or other restrictions;

e. The maintenance and consistent application of relevant procedures;

f. Actual practices of the housing facility or community; and

g. Public posting in common areas of statements describing the facility or community as housing for persons 55 years of age or older.

The Code of Federal Regulations, 24 CFR 100.306, cautions that “[p]hrases such as ‘adult living’, ‘adult community’, or similar statements in any written advertisement or prospectus are not consistent with the intent that the housing facility or community intends to operate as housing for persons 55 years of age or older.”