Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Although an exception exists under Section 156a of the Michigan Condominium Act, MCL 559.156a, which prohibits a condominium association from restricting a co-owner’s display of “a single United States flag of a size not greater than 3 feet by 5 feet anywhere on the exterior of the co-owner’s condominium unit.”  Although a co-owner may attempt to argue that a thin blue line flag is a flag of the United States, this argument likely would not fly (excuse the pun).

Title 4, Section 1 of the United States Code, 4 USC § 1, states as follows, “The flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.”  After Hawaii was added to the Union, Executive Order 10834 was adopted that increased the number of stars in the United States flag to 50 stars.  A picture of the United States flag was contained in the Executive Order to depict the design of the United States flag: