Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] For all the useful aspects of a doorbell camera, there may be potential negative aspects as well, such as recording a portion of a neighbor’s property and everything that happens on their property.  This article examines the concerns that a condominium association should be mindful of when considering the unintended consequences of doorbell cameras within a condominium.

Modification Requests

            Under Section 47(1) of the Michigan Condominium Act, MCL 559.147(1), “a co-owner shall not do anything which would change the exterior appearance of a condominium unit or of any other portion of the condominium project except to the extent and subject to the conditions as the condominium documents may specify.”  The master deed and bylaws for most attached condominiums allow a co-owner to modify the exterior appearance of a unit after obtaining the condominium association’s written approval.