Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not do either of the following:

(a) Install, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place.

(b) Distribute, disseminate, or transmit for access by any other person a recording, photograph, or visual image the person knows or has reason to know was obtained in violation of this section.

MCL 750.539d(1).

“Eavesdrop” means in part “to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse.”  MCL 750.539a(2).  A “private place” means “a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance but does not include a place to which the public or substantial group of the public has access.”  MCL 750.539a(1).  “Thus, ‘eavesdropping’ is limited to overhearing, recording, amplifying, or transmitting the private, oral, or written communication of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the communication.”  Lewis, 258 Mich App at 185.