Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] The dedication of a public road must be accepted by the municipal agency before the dedication is legally effective. See Kraus v Michigan Dep’t of Commerce, 451 Mich 420; 547 NW2d 870 (1996). Under Michigan law, a governmental entity that has accepted the dedication of a public road is legally obligated to maintain the road. MCL 691.1402(1) of the Governmental Tort Liability Act provides in part: “Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” Similarly, MCL 224.21(2) of the Public Highways and Private Roads Act provides in part: “A county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county’s jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel.”

Increasing Assessments

Associations with private roads lacking the funds to complete a major road project have two options to consider.