Top 4 Legal Considerations for Gated Communities in Michigan: What Condos and HOA’s Need to Know
[…] See e.g. Great N Ins Co v Ruiz, 688 F Supp 2d 1362, 1379 (SD Ga, 2010). Additionally, community associations should adopt clear rules for data security, specifying who can access the information, how it will be stored and encrypted, how long it will be kept, and whether it will be shared with law enforcement. Ensuring adequate insurance coverage for potential security breaches or camera failures is also essential.
4. Liability Disclaimers in Master Deeds and Declarations
MCL 559.156 of the Michigan Condominium Act states that the condominium bylaws may contain provisions as “are deemed appropriate for the administration of the condominium project not inconsistent with this act or any other applicable laws.” The Michigan Court of Appeals has held that the mast deed condominium bylaws are contractual in nature. Rossow v Brentwood Farms Dev, Inc, 251 Mich App 652, 656; 651 NW2d 458 (2002).