AI and Community Associations: Legal Risks, Fiduciary Duties, and Best Practices for Condo and HOA Boards
[…] It is important to remember that hallucinations and incorrect answers are still common. In the words of Ronald Regan, you must “Trust, but verify” when it comes to evaluating the ultimate output of AI, as it is risky to simply trust AI, without verifying whether its output is accurate.
The Impact of AI on Fiduciary Duties of Condo and HOA Board Members
The board of directors of a community association has a statutory and common law fiduciary duty to act in the best interests of the association. For example, in Michigan, MCL 450.2541 provides the following standard of care for a director:
-
- A director or officer shall discharge his or her duties as a director or officer, including his or her duties as a member of a committee in the following manner:
(a) In good faith.
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.
(c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes is in the best interests of the corporation.
In discharging his or her duties, a director or officer is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the following:
…
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, engineers, or other persons as to matters the director or officer reasonably believes are within the person’s professional or expert competence.
The fiduciary duty of a director of a condominium or homeowners association requires each director to adequately inform themselves before making business decisions. Specifically, in Illinois, the Courts have stated as follows: