Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Accordingly, given that this definition is vague, it will likely create disputes over whether certain items are “energy-saving improvements.” Accordingly, it is important for homeowners associations to consult with a community association attorney if a dispute exists as to whether an energy-saving improvement is covered by the Act if it is not specifically listed above.   

What restrictions does the Homeowners’ Energy Policy Act place on homeowners associations related to energy-saving improvements other than solar panels? 

MCL 559.305(1) provides in pertinent part: 

Sec. 5. (1) Any of the following in a homeowners’ association agreement is invalid and unenforceable as contrary to public policy: 

(a) A provision that prohibits, or requires the approval of a homeowners’ association for, a member to replace, maintain, install, or operate an energy-saving improvement or modification. 

(b) A provision that compels, or requires association approval for, a member to make auxiliary changes needed for the installation of an energy-saving improvement or modification. 

Unfortunately, the above language is not clear as to whether it applies to new “homeowners’ association agreements” or whether the Act attempts to invalidate restrictive covenants that existed prior to the effective date of the Act.