Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Are Michigan homeowners associations still permitted to ban solar panels? 

Unfortunately, the legislature did not include a definition of a “homeowners association” in the final version of HB 5028 which was passed by the legislature.  Accordingly, the failure to define what is a “homeowners association” may lead to confusion as to whether the Act applies to an “association of co-owners” under the Michigan Condominium Act, which is defined by MCL 559.103(4) as “…the person designated in the condominium documents to administer the condominium project”, a co-op, or a summer resort, which have their own specific statutory schemes that never utilize the term “homeowners association.”