Administrative Rule 559.507
[…] (e) The modification or elimination of an easement benefiting the condominium unit subject to the mortgagee’s mortgage.
(f) The partial or complete modification, imposition, or removal of leasing restrictions for condominium units in the condominium project.
(g) Amendments requiring the consent of all affected mortgagees under section 90(4).
Similarly, other types of condominium document amendments that do not require a co-owner vote may also require mortgagee approval. By way of example, MCL 559.148 sets forth the process for relocating boundaries between adjoining condominium units and specifically states that, “A relocation of boundaries shall not occur without approval of an affected mortgagee.” Accordingly, a mortgagee book is particularly useful in effectuating an amendment to the condominium documents and it can provide the basic information needed to notify mortgagees of amendments to the condominium documents.