Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Unfortunately, dissatisfied co-owners often threaten to escrow or withhold assessments as a means to get what they want. Examples of situations

The Michigan Condominium Act, MCL 559.101, et. seq., contains various provisions related to the manner in which a condominium association may amend its master deed, bylaws and condominium subdivision plan (the “Condominium Documents”).  Excluding special rules pertaining to developers, under most circumstances an amendment to

In Michigan, the Michigan Condominium Act, MCL 559.157, requires that the “…books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium” be available for examination by the co-owners at convenient times.  Accordingly, most condo documents also contain provisions that require the books