Does the master deed permit the condominium unit boundaries to be relocated?
[…] Rather, as will be set forth below, MCL 559.148 provides a special procedure for amending a master deed to relocate boundaries between adjoining condominium units.
Does the master deed permit the condominium unit boundaries to be relocated?
First, the boundaries between condominium units cannot be relocated unless the master deed or condominium bylaws expressly allow for the reallocation of boundaries between adjoining condominium units. Specifically, MCL 559.148(1) provides as follows:
If the condominium documents expressly permit the relocation of boundaries between adjoining condominium units, then the boundaries between the condominium units may be relocated in accordance with this section and any restrictions not otherwise unlawful which the condominium documents may specify. The boundaries between adjoining condominium units shall not be relocated unless the condominium documents expressly permit it. A relocation of boundaries shall not occur without approval of an affected mortgagee.
Accordingly, if the master deed does not expressly permit condominium unit boundaries to be relocated, the master deed must first be amended under MCL 559.190, with 2/3 co-owner approval, to include a provision that expressly allows for the relocation of condominium unit boundaries. Once it is determined that the master deed expressly permits the relocation of adjoining condominium unit boundaries, the condominium association must then determine whether a mortgage exists on either of the units. If any of the units have a mortgage, the mortgagee must approve the boundary relocation.
Who approves an amendment to the master deed to relocate unit boundaries?
Unlike a traditional amendment to the condominium documents that requires 2/3 co-owner approval, an amendment to the master deed that relocates condominium unit boundaries is simply approved by the principal officer of the condominium association, which is typically the president. MCL 559.148(2) provides as follows:
If the co-owners of adjoining condominium units whose mutual boundaries may be relocated desire to relocate the boundaries, then the principal officer of the association of co-owners or other persons as the condominium documents may specify, shall, upon written application of the co-owners, forthwith prepare and execute an amendment to the master deed duly relocating the boundaries pursuant to the condominium documents and this act.
What should be contained in an amendment to the master deed that relocates unit boundaries?
MCL 559.148(3) and (4) provide as follows with respect to the contents of an amendment to a Master Deed that relocates unit boundaries:
(3) An amendment to the master deed shall identify the condominium units involved and shall state that the boundaries between those condominium units are being relocated by agreement of the co-owners thereof, which amendment shall contain conveyancing between those co-owners. If the co-owners of the condominium units involved have specified in their written application a reasonable reallocation as between the condominium units involved of the aggregate undivided interest in the common elements appertaining to those condominium units, the amendment to the master deed shall reflect that reallocation.
(4) If the co-owners of the condominium units involved have specified in their written application a reasonable reallocation as between the condominium units involved of the aggregate number of votes in the association of co-owners allocated to those condominium units, an amendment to the bylaws shall reflect that reallocation and a proportionate reallocation of liability for expenses of administration and rights to receipts of administration as between those condominium units.
Accordingly, when preparing an amendment to a master deed, it should not only be executed by the president of the condominium association, but also by the co-owner of the unit that is conveying a portion of their condominium unit that will be attached to an adjoining unit.