Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] MCL 37.1501(d). Instead, the alleged discrimination occurred years after Terry purchased the home and after the decedent began residing in the home.

The Court applied the same logic in its analysis of the claim under MCL 37.1506a(1)(a), concluding that a “real estate transaction” under the PWDCRA could not take place years after a purchase. However, the Court noted that the Michigan condominium Act, specifically, MCL 559.147a, may provide relief for a post-sale denial of a disability related request to modify the common elements of a condominium.  MCL 559.147a(1) provides in pertinent part:

A co-owner may make improvements or modifications to the co-owner’s condominium unit, including improvements or modifications to common elements and to the route from the public way to the door of the co-owner’s condominium unit, at his or her expense, if the purpose of the improvement or modification is to facilitate access to or movement within the unit for persons with disabilities who reside in or regularly visit with unit, or to alleviate conditions that could be hazardous to persons with disabilities who reside in or regularly visit the unit.

In interpreting the Michigan Condominium Act, the Court of Appeals held that:

MCL 559.147(a)(1) expressly affords persons with disabilities the right to make improvements or modifications to facilitate access to or movement in the unit. It contains no express limitations or correlation to a “real estate transaction” or the timing of the sale or purchase.