Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] In a letter dated August 23, 2016, the management company advised Terry that her request to install a railing on the front porch adjacent to her unit was approved and delineated the specifications for the installation. On January 31, 2017, the decedent died.

State Court Case

The plaintiffs filed a three-count complaint against the condominium association and management company alleging that their delay or refusal to allow the disability modification discriminated against the decedent. In counts I and II of the complaint, the plaintiffs alleged violations of MCL 37.1502(1)(b) and 37.1506a(1)(a) of the PWDCRA. MCL 37.1502 prohibits certain discriminatory acts and provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) An owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman shall not, on the basis of a disability of a buyer…

(b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction.

MCL 37.1506a also prohibits certain discriminatory acts and provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person shall not do any of the following in connection with a real estate transaction:

(a) Refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person with a disability if those modifications may be necessary to afford the person with a disability full enjoyment of the premises….