Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] In counts I and II of the complaint, the plaintiffs alleged violations of MCL 37.1502(1)(b) and 37.1506a(1)(a) of the PWDCRA. MCL 37.1502 prohibits certain discriminatory acts and provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) An owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman shall not, on the basis of a disability of a buyer…

(b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with a real estate transaction.

MCL 37.1506a also prohibits certain discriminatory acts and provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person shall not do any of the following in connection with a real estate transaction:

(a) Refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person with a disability if those modifications may be necessary to afford the person with a disability full enjoyment of the premises….

The PWDCRA, specifically MCL 37.1501(d), defines a “real estate transaction” as “the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein.”