Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] MCL 37.1506a also prohibits certain discriminatory acts and provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person shall not do any of the following in connection with a real estate transaction:

(a) Refuse to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by the person with a disability if those modifications may be necessary to afford the person with a disability full enjoyment of the premises….

The PWDCRA, specifically MCL 37.1501(d), defines a “real estate transaction” as “the sale, exchange, rental, or lease of real property, or an interest therein.”

Based on the above definitions, the Court of Appeals held that plaintiffs’ claims under the PWDCRA failed as a matter law as they occurred after the plaintiffs purchased the home and the alleged discrimination did not take place within the context of a real estate transaction.