Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Similarly, not all expenses will be assessed to the co-owners based on percentage of value. MCL 559.169 also contemplates that expenses associated with certain limited common elements or unusual expenses that benefit less than all of the condominium units will be charged to specific units, as opposed to allocated amongst all co-owners based on the percentage of value.

                 The Percentage of Value May Determine Voting Rights of the Co-Owners 

MCL 559.154(7) of the Michigan Condominium Act provides as follows, “[t]he bylaws may allocate to each condominium unit a number of votes in the association of co-owners proportionate to the percentage of value appertaining to each condominium unit, or an equal number of votes in the association of co-owners.”  Accordingly, the condominium bylaws for each condominium must state whether votes are weighted based on percentage of value or whether each condominium unit has equal voting authority.