Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] However, they do not automatically take on any of the prior developer’s other contract obligations. For boards, confirming these obligations early helps protect assessments, enforce written warranties, and keep control over project changes as the successor developer begins marketing and selling units.

 

Spelling Out the Developer Requirements Under the Michigan Condominium Act: New Responsibilities

The requirement under MCL 559.235(2)(a) to “comply with this act in the same manner as a developer before selling any units” includes, among other items:

MCL 559.235(2)(b) requires a successor developer to assume all express written contractual warranty obligations for defects in workmanship and materials that were undertaken by the predecessor in title to the successor developer.