Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Call Us: (248) 986-2290

      
 

Working with Successor Developers: What Condo Associations Need to Know

Working with successor Developers: What Condo Associations Need to Know

 

Background: What is a Successor Developer?

Many mortgage lenders, municipalities, and real estate investors are surprised to learn that they may suddenly be treated as a “successor developer” under Michigan condominium law after simply acquiring ownership of certain units in a condominium project. Under MCL 559.106(2), a “developer” is defined as “a person engaged in the business of developing a condominium project as provided in this act.” A “successor developer” under MCL 559.235 is defined as: “a person who acquires title to the lesser of 10 units or 75% of the units in a condominium project, other than a business condominium project, by foreclosure, deed in lieu of foreclosure, purchase, or similar transaction.”