Call Us: (248) 986-2290
[…] Call Us: (248) 986-2290

      
 

Working with Successor Developers: What Condo Associations Need to Know

Working with successor Developers: What Condo Associations Need to Know

 

Background: What is a Successor Developer?

Many mortgage lenders, municipalities, and real estate investors are surprised to learn that they may suddenly be treated as a “successor developer” under Michigan condominium law after simply acquiring ownership of certain units in a condominium project. Under MCL 559.106(2), a “developer” is defined as “a person engaged in the business of developing a condominium project as provided in this act.” A “successor developer” under MCL 559.235 is defined as: “a person who acquires title to the lesser of 10 units or 75% of the units in a condominium project, other than a business condominium project, by foreclosure, deed in lieu of foreclosure, purchase, or similar transaction.”

In other words, entities such as banks, municipalities, and individual real estate investors can unexpectedly become successor developers if they acquire enough units.