The 2025 Marketable Record Title Act Amendment:
[…] MCL 565.103(5) also states that “[t]he recording of a notice of claim under this section by a claimant that meets all the requirements of this act to preserve the claimant’s rights in the land is an effective notice under this section for all other persons whose rights originate from the same instrument as the claimant’s.”
Regarding the form of a notice of claim, MCL 565.105(1) now states the following:
To be effective and to be entitled to record, a notice of claim under section 3 must contain an accurate and full description of all the land affected by the notice and the description must be set forth in particular terms and not by general inclusions. The notice of claim must contain all of the following:
(a) The claimant’s name.
(b) The claimant’s mailing address.
(c) The interest claimed to be preserved.
(d) Except as to mineral interests, the liber and page or other unique identification number assigned by the office of the register of deeds for the recorded instrument creating the interest to be preserved.
(e) The legal description of the land affected by the claimed interest.
(f) The claimant’s signature.
(g) An acknowledgment in the form required by the Michigan law on notarial acts, 2003 PA 238, MCL 55.261 to 55.315.
(h) The drafter’s name and address.
(i) An address to which the document can be returned.
(j) The name and mailing address of all the owners of the land that is claimed to be affected by the notice of claim.