The 2025 Marketable Record Title Act Amendment:
[…] This may include summer resort associations and older subdivision associations that were created before January 1, 1950.
An important caveat to the Marketable Record Title Act to note, however, are deed restrictions that have already expired on their own terms, such as those stating they will only be in effect until a certain date or a certain number of years. MCL 565.103(1) states that “an interest, claim, or charge . . . that expires or terminates based on its own terms is not effective and is not preserved by recording a notice of claim under this subsection.” Consequently, HOAs cannot attempt to use MCL 565.104(1)(g)’s exclusion to resurrect expired deed restrictions.
3. Updated requirements for MRTA notices of claim.