The 2025 Marketable Record Title Act Amendment:
[…] (ii) An association of co-owners as that term is defined in section 3 of the condominium act, 1978 PA 59, MCL 559.103.”
In other words, a homeowners association or a condominium association qualifies as a “property owners’ association” and may record the Marketable Record Title Act notice itself to preserve the entire community’s recorded restrictions for all lots or units subject to them, rather than requiring each individual owner to file their own notices.
MCL 565.103(5) also states that “[t]he recording of a notice of claim under this section by a claimant that meets all the requirements of this act to preserve the claimant’s rights in the land is an effective notice under this section for all other persons whose rights originate from the same instrument as the claimant’s.”
Regarding the form of a notice of claim, MCL 565.105(1) now states the following: