The 2025 Marketable Record Title Act Amendment:
[…] There were also questions regarding what impact a recorded notice of claim by one individual may have on all other property owners affected by the restrictions. For example, if one individual in an HOA recorded a notice to preserve the community’s deed restrictions, was that sufficient to preserve the deed restrictions for all the other properties in the HOA, even those who may not have wanted to extend the restrictions? The 2025 amendment responded to these questions.
MCL 565.103(4) states that “a notice” may be recorded by, in relevant part, “(c) [a] property owners’ association.”
MCL 565.101a(d) defines a “[p]roperty owners’ association” as “any of the following: . . .
(i) A person or an unincorporated association with a voting membership that is made up of owners of land or the owners’ agents, or a combination of the owners of land and the owners’ agents, that is either of the following:
(A) Responsible for the operation or management of land.
(B) Authorized to enforce a document recorded with the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is located that subjects the land to any use or other restriction or obligation.
(ii) An association of co-owners as that term is defined in section 3 of the condominium act, 1978 PA 59, MCL 559.103.”